Hattha Kaksekar to Increase their Capital up to USD 15 Million | Hattha Kaksekar Limited
Hattha Kaksekar to Increase their Capital up to USD 15 Million
Phnom Penh 21 April 2017: Hattha Kaksekar Limited, the leading microfinance institution in Cambodia, has increased its capital with a newly injection of USD 15 million, HKL’s shareholder equity is increased to USD 84. 7 million, including USD 21.8 million of registered capital.
The formal signing ceremony was organized together with a press conference at Sofitel Phnom Penh Phokethra on April 21st, 2017, under witness from the board of directors, senior management and staff, and representatives from its parent company Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), and more importantly reporters from various media.
In the event, Okhna Hout Ieng Tong, President and CEO of HKL briefly highlighted the company background, business performances and remarkable achievements since the company’s establishment in the early 1990s. Recognized as a leading microfinance institution in Cambodia for over two decades, HKL has transformed itself from micro loan provider to commercial lending MFI and obtained MDI license from NBC. Okhna Hout Ieng Tong said “HKL first commenced its operation in providing micro loan in 4 communities in Pursat province in 1994. With more than two decades of extensive experience, HKL has advanced to the third largest MFI in Cambodia, offering a wide range of financial products and services to diverse groups of customers across the country.” Today, HKL operates a nationwide branch network, and our products and services include loan, saving, deposit, ATM, mobile banking, payroll, money transfer, collection service, and insurance services to meet different needs of customers. To ensure our sustainable growth and development, the new capital injection will enable HKL to capture potential market. Okhna Hout Ieng Tong added “This newly added capital of USD 15 million will allow HKL to continue to grow and maintain our strong leadership position in Cambodia and fulfill our vision in lifting people out of poverty to attain better livelihood as well as contributing positively to the development of the Cambodian economy.”
Mr. Sudargo (DAN) Harsono, Senior Executive Vice President of Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri) and chairman of the board of directors of HKL expressed his sincere admiration for HKL’s achievement. On behalf of the parent company, he also extends sincere gratitude to HKL’s management and staff for making this great success possible. He stated “On behalf of the management at Krungsri, we are grateful for HKL management and staff’s industrious efforts in building HKL to its current strength and market position.” Given the untapped markets which are currently remain unserved by commercial banks or microfinance institutions, Krungsri wants to ensure that HKL’s capital is more than sufficient to serve these prospective customer segments. Mr. Dan Harsono added “Given the vast wealth of opportunities in the Cambodian market, especially in the segments that are currently underserved, the new capital injection will not only assure continued momentum of HKL’s robust growth path, but also provide sufficient capital fund for HKL in growing businesses into new products and customer segments. This voluntary capital increase reaffirms Krungsri’s commitment to HKL and strong confidence in the growth and development of the Cambodian economy. HKL’s aspiration is to be a leading player in Cambodian financial system with commercial banking license one day.”
About Hattha Kaksekar Limited
HKL is the third largest microfinance institution in Cambodia, licensed by National Bank of Cambodian (Central Bank). HKL’s core business services include credit and deposit products, featuring ATM, local money transfer, mobile banking, payroll, micro insurance, collection and other financial services. As of March 2017, HKL deposit balance was more than USD 371 million (220,301 depositors), while credit portfolio was more than USD 473 million (116,716 borrowers). In 2016, HKL was acquired by Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), the fifth largest commercial bank in Thailand and a strategic member of Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group (MUFG), Japan’s largest banking group and one of the world’s largest and most diversified financial groups.