Oknha Hout Ieng Tong‚ President & CEO
Oknha Hout Ieng Tong was co-founder of Hatha Kaksekar Limited in 1996, and has represented the institution since then. With a broad range of experience in microfinance, Oknha Hout Ieng Tong is an outstanding performer in both financial and non-financial management. Besides graduating with a Bachelor’s Degree in Agriculture in 1991, he completed his Master’s at Build Bright University. In addition, he has participated in many microfinance-related workshops in the USA, the Philippines, Indonesia, France, Germany and many other countries.
Wanchairabin Jitwattanatam‚ Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Wanchairabin joined HKL in November 2016.  He has brought in diverse professional experiences across banking, management consulting and engineering industries from more than 15 years primarily with Bank of Ayudhya (Krungsri), GE Capital, and AT Kearney.   Prior to joining HKL, Wanchairabin hold a leadership position as Head of AEC Strategy in Krungsri where he managed the bank’s regional expansion and M&A in Mekong region.  With a combined experience of banking and management consulting in South East Asia, he led several high impact strategy and growth initiatives across market segments and business areas which include corporate strategy, product/channel development, telemarketing enhancement, process re-engineering, and new sales/service model establishment. Wanchairabin holds an MBA from Melbourne Business School in Australia and a Bachelor of Engineering from Chulalongkorn University in Thailand.
Im Vandith‚ EVP & Chief Administration Officer
Ms. Im Vandith joined HKL in 1995 as one of the very first group of employees. Prior to joining HKL, she was working for UNTAC for the National Parliamentary Elections in Cambodia and American Relief Committee. She obtained a Master’s degree at Build Bright University in 2008, adding a specialization in Accounting. She has continued to enhance her knowledge through participating in microfinance-related training programs conducted both within and outside the country.
Mech Sokmetrey‚ EVP & Chief Business Officer
Mr. Mech Sokmetrey was appointed to be EVP & Chief Business Officer in January 2014 after working for eight years at HKL in the marketing and risk management field. He has extensive experience in marketing, branding, customer relationship management, and compliance and risk management. In 2013, Sokmetrey became a Certified Expert in Risk Management of the Frankfurt School of Finance and Management.
Rath Sarun‚ EVP & Chief Distribution Officer
Mr. Rath Sarun joined HKL in June 2007 as Assistant to the General Manager and Board Secretary, and was then promoted to EVP & Chief Finance Officer in September 2011 while he was also a project manager for new system implementation and conversion. With his extensive working experience in various important positions, Sarun was appointed as EVP & Chief Distribution Officer, managing distribution of Loans service across the 163 HKL branch offices nationwide. Besides solid background in Finance, Sarun has been specialized in accounting, treasury, budgeting and business planning, investor relations, internal control and fraud investigations, human resource management, administration, business and IT partner, and credit operations in microfinance.
Ros Vol‚ EVP & Chief Internal Audit Officer
Mr. Ros Vol was appointed to be EVP & Chief Internal Audit in 2015. He had more than eight years’ experience in the field of internal audit and branch management. He earned his Master’s degree from Preston University after being awarded a Bachelor’s Degree in Management from the Maharishi Vedic University in 1998.
Touch Lina‚ EVP & Chief Operations and Under Writing Officer
Mr. Touch Lina was appointed as EVP & Chief Operation Officer in 2013, after starting his career at HKL in March 2005. He oversaw HKL’s business operations including credit operations and branch management. After successful integration between HKL and Krungsri Bank, he was assigned as EVP & Chief Operations and Under Writing Officer, managing two departments including Credit Underwriting department and Loan Collections departments. Lina graduated from the National Institution of Management in 2003; and has also participated in numerous practical training programs conducted both locally and internationally, especially in the Philippines, Vietnam and Luxembourg.
Bong Benly‚ VP & IT Director
Mr. Bong Benly joined HKL in December 2002, and has advanced expertise in IT Systems Infrastructure. In addition to his university education on IT, he continues to update his skills in IT technology, recently developing his competency related to network infrastructure, cloud and mobile, and information system security both locally and abroad, including in Japan, Hong Kong, Malaysia and USA.
Chen Boranchanborath‚ VP & Director of Legal and Company Secretariat
Mr. Chen Boranchanborath joined HKL as VP & Director of Legal and Company Secretariat in 2011. He previously had 10 years’ experience working as business legal and secretary for a commercial bank. Mr. Boranchanborath’s education comprises of Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees of Private Law from the Royal University of Law and Economics.
In Socheata‚ VP & Treasury Director
Ms. In Socheata joined HKL in 2001 and held several positions in HKL both at branch and head office level before being promoted to be VP& Treasury Director in 2012. Socheata obtained a Master's Degree in Finance and Banking from Build Bright University in 2011. Additionally, she attended various training courses, including in budgeting, financial analysis, accounting and finance policy in MFI, credit appraisal, internal audit, trade finance and others.
Keo Kimhuth‚ VP & Research and Marketing Director
Mr. Keo Kimhuth was appointed as VP & Marketing and Research Director in January 2013. Prior to joining HKL in 2012, he had more than six years’ experience in the microfinance sector with solid skills in research, marketing, and financial product development of both credit and non-credit products. Kimhuth is currently pursuing an MBA in Marketing Management at Pannasastra University of Cambodia.
Ke Sopheak‚ VP & Branch Support Director
Mr. Ke Sopheak was appointed as VP & Branch Support Director in February 2015, after 10 years’ experience in branch management, marketing and risk management. He obtained his Bachelor’s Degree in Accounting and Finance from Build Bright University in 2006 and a Master’s Degree in Management from the Royal University of Law and Economic (RULE) in 2011.
Leang Kimhouth‚ VP & Loan Collections Director
Mr. Leang Kimhouth was appointed as VP & SME Loan Director in January 2014, after starting his career with HKL in 2006. He has extensive experience in credit analysis, credit control, branch management, and SME loan management. On July 2017, he was assigned with new position as VP & Director of Loan Collections. He obtained a Bachelor’s Degree in Accounting and a Master’s Degree in Management from Build Bright University.
Ly Siven‚ VP & Loan Portfolio Management Director
Mr. Ly Siven was appointed as VP & Loan Portfolio Management Director  in October 2016 after beginning his career with HKL in May 2000. Prior to joining HKL, he had more than eight years’ experience at the National Bank of Cambodia and the Ministry of Public Work and Transportation. Siven obtained his Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees of Business Administration at the University of Management and Economics.
Ou Kimthon‚ VP & Corporate Sale Director
Mr. Ou Kimthon was assigned as VP & Corporate Sale Director in June 2013. He has more than eight years’ experience in credit analysis, credit control, and branch management. Kimthon obtained a Bachelor’s Degree in Management and a Master’s Degree in Finance and Banking at Build Bright University.
Oum Chulsak‚ VP & Internal Audit Director
Mr. Oum Chulsak is currently working as VP & Internal Audit Director, and has mainly been involved in two departments: Risk & Compliance and Internal Audit. Oum Chulsak’s has a Bachelor’s Degree in Accounting from the National Institute of Management and a Master’s Degree in Finance and Banking from Build Bright University.
Ouk Maliny‚ VP & Finance Director
Ms. Ouk Maliny joined HKL in October 2012 as Deputy Finance Director. She spent seven years at KPMG Cambodia Ltd. where she was in charge of auditing companies in trading, manufacturing, micro-finance institutions, banking, insurance and other services. In addition to her academic qualification, she obtained a Certified Accounting Technician qualification from Kampuchea Institute of Certified Public Accountants and Auditors in 2007, and an Advanced Diploma in Accounting from CamEd Business School in early 2013. Currently, she is pursuing an ACCA qualification.
Phat Thomas‚ VP & Administration Director
Mr. Phat Thomas started his new position as VP & Administration Director in 2009. He has more than five years’ experience with microfinance institutions in the field of human resources and administration. Phat Thomas earned a Master’s Degree in Management together with practical skills in staff management, leadership, communications, administration, and human resource management.
Phan Sovithyea‚ VP & Channel Banking Director
Mr. Phan Sovithyea joined HKL in April 2005, as Deputy IT Director and was then promoted to Assistant to ATM and Mobile Banking Project Manager in 2012. Sovithyea spent more than two years in the ICT field including as a technician, and in software development and business solution development. He completed a Diploma of Accounting in 1998, his Bachelor of Computer Science from the Royal University of Phnom Penh (RUPP) in2002, and attended several training courses, such as Micro banker System, Oracle Flex cube (current CBS of HKL), Wincor ATM, BPC Smart Vista Switch System, and Leadership, etc. He completed his MBA in? ?? 2014 at the Royal University of Law and Economics (RULE) majoring in Finance and Banking.
Sem Souphoan‚ VP & Human Resource Director
Mr. Sem Souphoan joined HKL as VP & Human Resources Director in December 2010. He has 27 years’ experience working in different sectors, including a fourteen-year track record of human resource management, organization development, human resources planning and leadership development. Souphoan holds a Masters of Business Administration in Leadership Development from Eastern University, Philadelphia, USA, and a Bachelor’s Degree in Public Law from Norton University.
Son Savang‚ VP & Product Development Director
Mr. Son Savang was assigned as VP & Product Development Director in April 2014. He had 12 years’ experience in the microfinance sector in credit and branch management, and also has Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees in Business Administration. Savang participated in various workshops related to Operation Management, Credit Management, Branch Management, Product Development, leadership, and management.
Vann Bonida‚ VP & Social Performance Management Director
Ms. Vann Bonida was appointed as VP & Social Performance Management Director in January 2015. She has a wide range of knowledge and skills, particularly in procurement, officer management, compensation and benefits, staff retention strategy, staff training and capacity building, employee well-being, labor law, industrial relation, HR policy and procedures and, more recently, in communication, marketing and business operations. She holds Bachelor’s Degrees in Finance & Banking and TEFL and a Master’s Degree in Management.
Chheng Sokun‚ VP & Risk Director
Ms. Chheng Sokun joined HKL as VP & Risk and Compliance Director in April 2015. She previously had nine years’ experience working in a commercial bank. She has participated in numerous training courses, including identifying risk in banking and microfinance, business continuity plan (BCP) and disaster risk reduction management (DRRM), financial lease, loan impairment assessment, trade finance, credit, marketing and TESOL. She obtained a Bachelor’s Degree in Information Technology at RUPP in 2006 and a Master’s Degree in Finance and Banking at NUM in 2011.
Leng Visoth‚ VP & Management Information System Director
Mr. Leng Visoth joined HKL in 2007 as a programmer and was gradually promoted to higher levels due to his superior performance in assigned tasks. Visoth has a broad range of experience in the development of application-automated solutions and other in-house applications, and conversion and data from MBWIN system into Oracle Financial Service system. On top of his university education, Visoth has attended numerous training courses, such as Oracle Database Administrator, a one-year course on application development, strategic planning, interpersonal communication, and IFRS for SME.
Leang Siebh‚ VP & Internal Audit Assurance Director
Mr. Leang Siebh was appointed as VP & Internal Audit Assurance Director in May 2015, after beginning his career with HKL in 2011. He has good knowledge of accounting and financial management. Siebh obtained his Bachelor’s Degree in Mathematics and another Bachelor’s Degree in Economic Development, which he followed with a Master’s Degree in Finance from NUM in 2009.
Tho Sroy‚ VP & Staff Development Director
Mr. Tho Sroy was appointed to be VP & Staff Development Director in April 2015. He has an extensive experience in training and curriculum development with both private companies and non-governmental organizations, including Amret MFI, RTI-CSCS, and PIO. Sroy obtained a Master’s Degree in Management from AEU and a Bachelor’s Degree in Project and Program Development Management from BBU.
Pen Vanndarong ‚ VP & Credit Underwriting Director
Mr. Pen Vanndarong joined HKL as Assistant to Chief Operation Officer in April 2015, and was promoted to be Director of Credit Underwriting Department in November 2016. Prior to being a part of HKL, he used to work at various commercial banks with primary responsibilities in credit analysis, deal structuring, credit underwriting, portfolio management, and customer relationship management. Vanndarong graduated Master Degree in International Business Economics from Oxford Brookes University (sponsored by British Chevening Scholarship) and Bachelor of Business Management from University of Cambodia, and is currently pursuing Master of Finance at Pannasastra University of Cambodia and ACCA at CamEd Business School.
Heng Sreypoch‚ VP & Compliance Director
Ms. Heng Sreypoch has recently joint with HKL as VP & Compliance Director after the integration with Krungsri Bank.  She has been working as head of department  in commercial bank for several years in Compliance and Risk management covering AML compliance, regulatory compliance, FATCA, Volcker Rule and risk management framework. She has obtained various training in Taiwan, Singapore and Thailand on her compliance, risk management and banking operation knowledge.
You Sovannsreyrath‚ VP & Retail Sale Director
Ms. You Sovannsreyrath was appointed as VP and Retail Sales Director in 2017. She has extensive working experience for 10 years in financial services industry both in international commercial bank and local microfinance institution. Sreyrath was specialized in Finance and Banking as her education background along with Bachelor degree in English as second language. In addition, she has participated in various trainings including sales, customer services, leadership and banking operation.
Duong Chansovichea‚ VP & Operational Risk and Fraud Management Director
Mr. Duong Chansovichea joint HKL in July 2017 as VP and Operational Risk and Fraud Management Director. With extensive working experience for 14 years in financial services industry, he has held significant positions including AVP & Deputy Manager of Risk Management Department at one of the top microfinance institution in Cambodia. Vichea earned his Bachelor  and Master degree in Finance and Banking from National University of Management.
Chheang Taing ‚ VP & Financial & Planning Director
Mr. Chheang Taing joint HKL in May 2017 as VP and Director of Financial & Planning. With extensive working experience for over 13 years in commercial bank and MDI, Taing is very skillful in accounting & tax, finance, treasury, budgeting and business analysis. He has obtained various trainings both local and overseas including IFRS, ALM, Taxation, Treasury Management, Financial Ratios, and Budgeting. He obtained a Bachelor’s Degree in Accounting & Finance from NUM and a Master’s Degree in Finance from PUC and pursing ACCA program at CamEd Business School.